Location

Cridling News

Village Hall

Village Diary

Parish Council

Village History

Educational Charity

Contact Details

Wood Hall

Neighbourhood Policing

Useful Links

Census return for Cridling Stubbs for 1881

ADDRESS FORENAME SURNAME AGE OCCUPATION BIRTH PLACE
             
Cobcroft Farm Ann Coward Head(w) 54 Farmer Womersley
  George Coward Son(u) 36 Farmer's son Womersley
  Emma Coward Daughter(u) 33 Farmer's daughter Womersley
  Agnes Coward Daughter(u) 15 Farmer's daughter Womersley
  Charley Coward Son 13 Scholar Womersley
  Edith Coward Daughter 12 Scholar Womersley
             
Sod House Thomas Beal Head 30 Farmer of 25 acres Badsworth
  Alice A Beal Wife 30 Farmer's wife Womersley
  Ada A Beal Daughter 1   Cridling Stubbs
             
  George Appleyard Head 67 Farm labourer Birkin
  Martha Appleyard Wife 65   Badsworth
             
  William Appleyard Head(w) 72 Farmer Birkin
             
  George Beckitt Head 64 Limeburner Cridling Stubbs
  Maria Beckitt Wife 54   Knottingley
  James W Fewster G/son 12 Scholar Knottingley
             
  Thomas Beckitt Head 54 Limeburner Darrington Leys
  Elizabeth Beckitt Wife 54   Knottingley
  Charles Beckitt Son(u) 17 Agricultural labourer Darrington Leys
  John R Beckitt G/son 8 Scholar Doncaster
  Henry Burgraves Lodger 21 Shepherd Stevenage, Herts.
             
  James Beckitt Head 50 Limeburner Darrington Leys
  Jane Beckitt Wife 44   Warwickshire
  Mary E Beckitt Daughter 11 Scholar Darrington Leys
  William Travis Son-in-law 23 Limeburner Knottingley
  Annie Travis Daughter 18   Darrington Leys
             
  William Beaumont Head 44 Limeburner Knottingley
  Hannah M Beaumont Wife 41   Knottingley
  George Beaumont Son(u) 17 Limeburner Knottingley
  Elizabeth Beaumont Daughter(u) 16   Cridling Stubbs
  Alice Beaumont Daughter 12 Scholar Cridling Stubbs
  Francis Beaumont Son 11 Scholar Cridling Stubbs
  William Beaumont Son 9 Scholar Cridling Stubbs
  Edith Beaumont Daughter 5 Scholar Cridling Stubbs
  Ellen Beaumont Daughter 2 Scholar Cridling Stubbs
             
  John Baxter Head 70 Town labourer Knottingley
  Ann Baxter Wife 67   Darrington Leys
  Tom Baxter Son(u) 27 Agricultural labourer Knottingley
             
  Joseph Lightowler Head 25 Shoemaker Darrington
             
  Thomas Haigh Head 49 Agricultural labourer Womersley
  Martha Haigh Wife 46   Knottingley
  Ben Haigh Son(u) 19 Agricultural labourer Womersley
  Jackson Haigh Son(u) 17 Agricultural labourer Womersley
  Harriet Haigh Daughter 12 Scholar Womersley
  Elizabeth Haigh Daughter 6 Scholar Womersley
  Ann Haigh Daughter 4 Scholar Womersley
             
  George Beckitt Head 39 Limeburner Darrington Leys
  Jane Beckitt Wife 36   Knottingley
  Joseph S Beckitt Son 3   Cridling Stubbs
  Sarah J Beckitt Daughter 1   Cridling Stubbs
  Elizabeth S Beckitt Niece 11   Knottingley
  William D Milthorpe Lodger(u) 17 Maltster Hilltop
             
  William Compey Head 48 Agricultural labourer Monk Fryston
  Christiana Compey Wife 49   Knottingley
  George E Compey Son(u) 19 Agricultural labourer Sutton
  William Compey Son 11 Scholar Darrington Leys
             
  Edward Copley Head 36 Limeburner Knottingley
  Hannah Copley Wife 32   Cridling Stubbs
  Sarah A Copley Daughter 12 Scholar Cridling Stubbs
  John W Copley Son 10 Scholar Cridling Stubbs
  Edward Copley Son 8 Scholar Cridling Stubbs
  Hannah Copley Daughter 6 Scholar Cridling Stubbs
  Elizabeth Copley Daughter 2   Cridling Stubbs
  George Copley Son     Cridling Stubbs
             
  John Catley Head(u) 63 Farmer Cridling Stubbs
  Ellen Eccles Sister(w) 52 Housekeeper Cridling Stubbs
  Thomas Haigh Servant 21 Farm servant Womersley
             
  Thomas Hirst Head 44 Farm foreman Cridling Park
  Susannah Hirst Wife 36   Sykehouse
  Annie Hirst Daughter 9 Scholar Cridling Stubbs
  Joe Hirst Son 7 Scholar Cridling Stubbs
  Joseph Bellwood Nephew 2   Corkhouse Green
  Henry Beal Servant(u) 22 Farm servant Upton
  William Chaplin Servant(u) 22 Farm servant Stichwith, Cambs.
             
  George Mills Head 57 Agricultural labourer Suffolk
  Ann Mills Wife 57   Coventry
             
  Joseph Greenward Head 70 Limeburner Knottingley
  Catherine Greenward Wife 69   Knottingley
  Edwin Beckitt G/son 23 Limeburner Cridling Stubbs
  Maria Beckitt Wife 19   Cridling Stubbs
  Infant Beckitt Daughter     Cridling Stubbs
             
  Thomas Hampshaw Head 25 Groom Kellington
  Hannah Hampshaw Wife 25   Knottingley
  Herbert Hampshaw Son 1   Cridling Stubbs
             
  Thomas Heald Head 64 Limeburner Knottingley
  Catherine Heald Wife 59   Knottingley
  John Heald Son(u) 22 Limeburner Cridling Stubbs
  William Heald Son(u) 20 Railway labourer Cridling Stubbs
  Martha Heald Daughter(u) 18   Cridling Stubbs
  Elizabeth Addy Mother(w) 89   Ferrybridge
             
Manor House Edward Ingle Head(w) 51 Lime merchant Cridling Stubbs
  Emily J Ingle Daughter(u) 26   Cridling Stubbs
  George A Ingle Son(u) 20 Lime and corn merchant Cridling Stubbs
  Florence E Ingle Daughter(u) 17   Cridling Stubbs
  Charles Ingle Visitor 54 Farmer Cridling Stubbs
  Elizabeth Metcalf Servant 20 Housemaid Knottingley
             
Northfield Thomas E Ingle Head 30 Farmer of 300 acres Cridling Stubbs
  Alice M Ingle Wife 24   Darrington Leys
  Gertrude Ingle Daughter 11 m   Cridling Stubbs
  Elizabeth Hinsley Servant 20 Domestic servant Hensall
             
  John W Ingle Head 31 Farmer of 300 acres Cridling Stubbs
  Mary E Ingle Wife 24   Knottingley
  Edward W Ingle Son 5 Scholar Cridling Stubbs
  Mable J Ingle Daughter 3   Cridling Stubbs
  Ann Cook Servant(u) 16 Domestic servant Baln
  George Holey Servant(u) 20 Farm servant Kellington
  Joseph Huby Servant(u) 16 Farm servant Knottingley
             
  William Appleyard Head 39 Farm bailiff Knottingley
  Elizabeth Appleyard Wife 34   Knottingley
  Walter Appleyard Son 7 Scholar Knottingley
  Willie Appleyard Son 6 Scholar Knottingley
             
  James Jackson Head(w) 67 Towns labourer Knottingley
  Elizabeth Brayshaw Housekeeper(w) 39 Housekeeper Lynn,
  Benjamin Milthorp Lodger 58 Agricultural labourer Darrington
             
  Henry Leng Head 32 Blacksmith Armthorpe
  Sarah Leng Wife 28   Hensall
  George H Leng Son 7 Scholar Womersley
  John S Thorpe Apprentice(u) 18 Apprentice blacksmith Wakefield
             
  Newsome Lodge Head 36 Joiner Highburton
  Emma Lodge Wife 29   Knottingley
  Mary E Lodge Daughter 10 Scholar Knottingley
  John W Lodge Son 8 Scholar Knottingley
             
  Charles Morley Head 37 Gardener Brotherton
  Margaret A Morley Wife 35   York
  Charles W Morley Son 5 Scholar Brotherton
  Tom E Morley Son 3 Scholar Cridling Stubbs
  Wilfred Morley Son 1   Cridling Stubbs
             
  James Mason Head 68 Railway labourer Knottingley
  Priscila Mason Wife 67   Knottingley
             
  James Heald Head 24 Limeburner Knottingley
  Sarah Heald Wife 27   Conisborough
  Sarah E Heald Daughter 3 Scholar Conisborough
  Emma J Heald Daughter 2   Doncaster
  Sophia C Heald Daughter 7 m   Darrington Leys
             
  Henry Travis Head 60 Limeburner Knottingley
  Alkamia Travis Wife 52   Knottingley
  Robert Travis Son(u) 21 Limeburner Knottingley
  Ada Travis Daughter 11 Scholar Knottingley
  Sarah J Travis Daughter 9 Scholar Darrington Leys
             
  James Ellis Head 38 Agricultural labourer Stevenage, Herts.
  Ruth Ellis Wife 32   Weston, Herts.
  Frances Ellis Daughter 9 Scholar Stevenage, Herts.
  Ruth Ellis Daughter 7 Scholar Stevenage, Herts.
  Rose Ellis Daughter 5 Scholar Cridling Stubbs
  Louisa Ellis Daughter 3 Scholar Cridling Stubbs
  Emily Ellis Daughter 10 m   Cridling Stubbs
             
  John Travis Head 32 Maltster Knottingley
  Hannah Travis Wife 36   Darrington Leys
  Job Travis Son 7 Scholar Darrington Leys
  Alfred Travis Son 6 Scholar Darrington Leys
  Clara Travis Daughter 3 Scholar Darrington Leys
  Edward Travis Son 10 m   Darrington Leys
  William Dickinson Uncle 66 Agricultural labourer Darrington Leys
             
  Fabian Travis Head 28 Limeburner Knottingley
  Sarah J Travis Wife 25   Glass Houghton
  Mary A Travis Daughter 5 Scholar Glass Houghton
  Emma Travis Daughter 4 Scholar Glass Houghton
  John H Travis Son 2   Darrington Leys
  Herbert Travis Son 7 m   Darrington Leys
             
  Elizabeth Threadgold Head(w) 79   Smeaton
             
  Martha Turner Head(w) 61 Grocer Hampole
  Frederick J Huddlestone S/law 24 Blacksmith Foxton, Cambridgeshire
  Mary E Huddlestone Daughter 21   Cridling Stubbs
  Arthur T Huddlestone G/son 2   Cridling Stubbs
  John A Huddlestone G/son 5 m   Cridling Stubbs
             
  George Woodhead Head(w) 66 Agricultural labourer Hemsworth
  Lucy Croysdale Housekeeper(w) 43 Housekeeper Pontefract
             
  William Wilton Head 57 Farmer of 315 acres Ackworth
  Isabella Wilton Wife 48   Houghton le Spring, Durham
  William P Wilton Son 7   Cridling Park
  Elizabeth Wilton Sister(u) 47   Ackworth
  George Shillito Servant(u) 23 Farm servant Darrington
  Benjamin Robinson Servant(u) 22 Farm servant Horbury
  William Chesman Servant(u) 18 Farm servant Knottingley
  Robert Campey Servant(u) 14 Farm servant Darrington Leys
  Alice Posliff Servant(u) 21 Domestic servant Finningley, Notts
  William Day Servant(m) 52 Shepherd Saltaire
             
  John Lightowler Head 51 Lime burner Knottingley
  Mary Lightowler Wife 55   Whitley
  Annie Lightowler D/law 25   Brotherton
  Joseph Lightowler G/son 1   Castleford
             
Cridling Park Cottage Joseph Douglas Head 45 Herdsman(shepherd) Merton, Oxfordshire
  Elizabeth Douglas Wife 43   Arncott, Oxfordshire
  Elizabeth H Douglas Daughter(u) 17   Merton, Oxfordshire
  Albert Douglas Son 15 Agricultural labourer Merton, Oxfordshire
  Owen Douglas Son 9 Scholar Merton, Oxfordshire
  Celia E Douglas Daughter 6 Scholar Birkin
  Rhoda A Douglas Daughter 2   Birkin
             
Board School Jenny P Wilson Head(u) 20 Teacher Bonnington, Edinburgh
             
  Charles Haigh Head 52 Agricultural labourer Womersley
  Mary A Haigh Wife 53   Brayford
  Herbert Haigh Nephew 14 Agricultural labourer Carlton
             
  Reuben Firth Head 47 Railway labourer Wakefield
  Ann Firth Wife 41   Wakefield
  Mary A Firth Daughter 15 Out of employment Askern
  Henry Firth Son 13 Scholar Askern
  Faith S Firth Daughter 11 Scholar Cridling Stubbs
  Emily Firth Daughter 9 Scholar Cridling Stubbs
  George Feakes Lodger 22 Railway labourer Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
             
Aire and Calder Canal John Pashley Head 44 Captain on barge Leeds
  William Lister Servant 28 Mate barge Leeds
             
  William Wood Head 46 Railway labourer Knottingley
  Hannah Wood Wife 41   Campsall
             
  William Papworth Head 47 Railway labourer Pontefract
  Maria Papworth Wife 49 Seamstress Attercliffe
             
  Henry Peniston Head 23 Blacksmith Cowick
  Martha Peniston Wife 23   Beal
  Elizabeth Peniston Daughter 11 m   Hut Green
  Alice M Peniston Visitor 4   Beal
  George Peel Lodger(m) 20 Agricultural labourer Cowick
             
  Jane Peel Head(w) 58 Char woman Knottingley
             
  William Connell Head 47 Agricultural labourer Swillington
  Harriet Connell Wife 43   Rawcliff
  Henry Connell Son(u) 20 Agricultural labourer Woodlesford
  John W Connell Son 12 Scholar Beckwith
  Ann E Connell Daughter 10 Scholar Beckwith
  Thomas Connell Son 8 Scholar Kellingley
  Eliza Connell Daughter 4 Scholar Kellingley
             
  Boothman Hoole Head 37 Railway labourer Beal
  Elizabeth Hoole Wife 35   Holme
  Florence Hoole Daughter 10 Scholar Eggborough
  Edith Hoole Daughter 2 Scholar Kellingley
             
  Charles Bell Head 32 Agricultural labourer Rawcliff
  Elizabeth Bell Wife 23 Dressmaker Badsworth
  John W Bell Son 5 Scholar Kellingley
  Herbert Bell Son 3   Kellingley
  George Bell Son 8 m   Kellingley
             
  George L Downing Head 22 Railway labourer Adwick-le-Street
  Celina Downing Wife 26   Hook
  Ada Spink Daughter 8 Scholar Haddlesey
  Elizabeth Spink Daughter 6 Scholar Haddlesey
  Harriett Downing Daughter 2 m   Kellingley
             
  George Jolliffe Head 70 Farmer of 49 acres Normanton
  Elizabeth Jolliffe Wife 60   Birkin
  Sybil Jolliffe Daughter(u) 40   Kellingley
             
  James Huby Head 40 Agricultural labourer Pollington
  Sarah H Huby Wife 40   Knottingley
  Annie Huby Daughter 10 Scholar Heck
  John Huby Son 8 Scholar Knottingley
  George R Huby Son 5   Kellingley
  Sarah J Huby Daughter 4   Kellingley
  Eliza Huby Daughter 2   Kellingley
             
  John Beckitt Head 74 Corn miller Glass Houghton
  Sarah A Beckitt Wife 41   London
             
  Benjamin Huscroft Head 60 Railway labourer Knottingley
  Elizabeth Huscroft Wife 60   Kellingley
  Elizabeth Huscroft Daughter(u) 23   Kellingley
  Ada Huscroft Daughter 17   Womersley
  Ada Huscroft Niece 17   Dewsbury
             
  John Hemingway Head 52 Wheelwright Birkin
  Martha Hemingway Wife 54   Kellington
  Thomas Hemingway Son(u) 24 Engine fitter Selby
  John Hemingway Son 18 Blacksmith's apprentice Knottingley
  Hannah M Hemingway Daughter 14   Darlington
             
  Rebecca Gibson Head(w) 57   Kellington
  Benjamin Gibson S/law 19 Agricultural labourer Knottingley
  Ann Coward Niece 10 Scholar Kellington
             
  John Coward Head 48 Shipwright Beal
  Thomas Coward Son 14 Scholar Beal
  Frederick Coward Son 12   Beal
             
  Samuel Stacey Head 49 Agricultural labourer Beal
  Ellen Stacey Wife 49 Dressmaker Flouth
             
  William Lister Head 34 Agricultural labourer Womersley
  Fanny Lister Wife 28   Kellingley
  Hannah H Lister Daughter 5   Kellingley
  Frances A Lister Daughter 3   Kellingley
  Louie Lister Daughter 1   Kellingley
  Infant Lister Son 4 d   Kellingley
             
  Thomas Wood Head 62 Farmer of 264 acres Kellingley
  Ann Wood Wife 60   Knottingley
  Michael T Wood Son(u) 30   Kellingley
  Annie Wood Daughter(u) 24   Kellingley
  Eliza Wood Daughter(u) 18   Kellingley
  Ann T Allison Servant(u) 24 General servant High Eggborough
  Jane Thompson Servant(u) 17 Dairy maid West Cowick
  Edward Holder Servant(u) 19 Farm servant Pontefract
  Charles Brierley Servant(u) 17 Farm servant Norton
  Albert Murgatroyd Servant(u) 16 Farm servant Whitby
  John Fozzard Servant(u) 14 Farm servant Knottingley